apmahjong
mahjong australia
NEWS
We are pleased to announce that we RAISED $2640.00 at the Charity Mahjong tournament held at the Epping Club on Sunday, 2 November 2014! All monies raised are donated to Alzheimers Australia NSW.



On a bright and sunny Sunday morning at 9 am, players began to arrive at the Epping Club. They were all really happy and in great spirit knowing that their presence this Sunday morning would make a little difference to the research and care provided for someone suffering from dementia.


What is Alzheimerˇ¦s disease? You can read more about it here: https://nsw.fightdementia.org.au/about-dementia-and-memory-loss/about-dementia/types-of-dementia/alzheimers-disease

Alzheimerˇ¦s Australia provides a range of sensitive and flexible services to support people with any type of dementia, their families and carers throughout the illness.

Many players have expressed that this is a very worthwhile cause to support especially when the average age of our players are 65 years and thereabouts.


We would like to thank the Epping Club for their tremendous support with their generous supply of sandwiches, fresh fruits, juices and beverages as well as hampers and food vouchers as prizes. We would also like to thank the Lions Club Sydney Waratah, the Pink Ladies, for coming to support this cause and also contributing to the various prizes. Once again, Trophyland has been very generous with their donation of Trophies for the tournament. We thank you very much for these beautiful trophies to remind the winners of their participation in this great charity mahjong tournament. Last but not least, we would like to thank 2AC Chinese Radio Station for broadcasting the Charity tournament and bringing awareness to their listeners about Alzheimerˇ¦s Australia for the past month. Most of all we would like to thank all mahjong players who have participated in the charity tournament


Should anyone wish to donate further to Alzheimerˇ¦s Australia direct, you can also go to their : online donation form . Any donation over $2 will be tax deductible.

Thank you all once again for this great participation.

Pauline Heng

CEO

World Club Games Pty Ltd


Photo of that day:
Player login
 
Latest game result
Saturday Morning--Canterbury Hurlstone Park RSL
1Anh CHANG WCG13213421495
2Honghong XU WCG21231071095
3Xiao Lin ZHANG WCG23231441050
4Chun YU WCG14218391025
5Louis QIU WCG14218901005
6Fun NG WCG2323151940
7Jianlin ZHU WCG1421590885
8Bingsheng PAN WCG2123127825
9Qinghua ZHANG WCG2323412665
9Pui WONG WCG2123117665
Saturday Afternoon--Canterbury Hurlstone Park RSL
1Ming Ming PAN WCG21231251080
2Yewen DU WCG2623651995
3Li Qing ZHAN WCG1722576960
4Chun YU WCG1421839845
5Allan.P.C CHAN WCG1421951750
6Xue Bao DAI WCG2323365670
7Paul MAK WCG1321128655
8Ng CHER CHAIR WCG1321028650
8Shixiu XIAO WCG2323268650
10Yvonne LEE WCG1321068610
Saturday Night--Ashfield RSL Club
1Dayong LIU WCG14216771595
2Danyi WU WCG16222751000
3Jolin ZHOU WCG1421840920
4Chang ZHANG WCG1321244790
5Chun YU WCG1421839745
6Fiony LAU WCG1321386740
7HUIZHI HUANG WCG2323188655
8Anh CHANG WCG1321342620
9Yin CHEN WCG1722448560
10Dorothy MAK WCG1321228475
Wechat Official QR code
 
 
Our Clubs:
 
2022 Asia Pacific Mahjong
Home|Venues|Events|Information|About APM|Contact Us