apmahjong
mahjong australia
NEWS
We are pleased to announce that we RAISED $2640.00 at the Charity Mahjong tournament held at the Epping Club on Sunday, 2 November 2014! All monies raised are donated to Alzheimers Australia NSW.



On a bright and sunny Sunday morning at 9 am, players began to arrive at the Epping Club. They were all really happy and in great spirit knowing that their presence this Sunday morning would make a little difference to the research and care provided for someone suffering from dementia.


What is Alzheimerˇ¦s disease? You can read more about it here: https://nsw.fightdementia.org.au/about-dementia-and-memory-loss/about-dementia/types-of-dementia/alzheimers-disease

Alzheimerˇ¦s Australia provides a range of sensitive and flexible services to support people with any type of dementia, their families and carers throughout the illness.

Many players have expressed that this is a very worthwhile cause to support especially when the average age of our players are 65 years and thereabouts.


We would like to thank the Epping Club for their tremendous support with their generous supply of sandwiches, fresh fruits, juices and beverages as well as hampers and food vouchers as prizes. We would also like to thank the Lions Club Sydney Waratah, the Pink Ladies, for coming to support this cause and also contributing to the various prizes. Once again, Trophyland has been very generous with their donation of Trophies for the tournament. We thank you very much for these beautiful trophies to remind the winners of their participation in this great charity mahjong tournament. Last but not least, we would like to thank 2AC Chinese Radio Station for broadcasting the Charity tournament and bringing awareness to their listeners about Alzheimerˇ¦s Australia for the past month. Most of all we would like to thank all mahjong players who have participated in the charity tournament


Should anyone wish to donate further to Alzheimerˇ¦s Australia direct, you can also go to their : online donation form . Any donation over $2 will be tax deductible.

Thank you all once again for this great participation.

Pauline Heng

CEO

World Club Games Pty Ltd


Photo of that day:
Player login
 
Latest game result
Saturday Morning--Canterbury Hurlstone Park RSL
1Hong YU WCG14216951085
2Des CHEE WCG1321018960
3Pengying ZHOU WCG1822768840
4XiaoMing JIAN WCG2423355765
5Wei LU WCG2423548700
6Dorothy MAK WCG1321228680
7ZhiQiang LI WCG2523573620
8Jojo Chui Lan YEUNG WCG1923041605
9RenQuan XU WCG2123104595
10Xiao Lin ZHANG WCG2323144525
Saturday Afternoon--Canterbury Hurlstone Park RSL
1Henry CHOI WCG1321080915
2JINHUA WEI WCG2423465875
3HongFang SHI WCG2023190700
4Li Qing ZHAN WCG1722576620
4Hongmei WANG WCG1321224620
6Daqiao LIU WCG2023208580
7Loretta Yuk LAU WCG2423362555
8Jintian CHEN WCG1722438525
9ZhiQiang LI WCG2523573520
10Wen Xuan ZHENG WCG2623652515
Saturday Night--Ashfield RSL Club
1Lai Yin CHUI WCG15221341705
2Shumei ZHOU WCG25236261045
3Chung CHOI WCG1321059995
4Shijiu SONG WCG2323371965
5Zhunan WANG WCG1421591930
6Qinghua ZHANG WCG2323412915
7Dayong LIU WCG1421677885
8Chun Kong SHUM WCG1421558880
9Dingzhi YANG WCG1822709720
10Loretta Yuk LAU WCG2423362700
Wechat Official QR code
 
 
Our Clubs:
 
2022 Asia Pacific Mahjong
Home|Venues|Events|Information|About APM|Contact Us