apmahjong
mahjong australia
APM sending team to World Mahjong Sports Game in Sanya

Team Australia did not do too badly for its first attempt at the Team Duplicate Mahjong tournament held in Sanya. This is the first time Duplicate Mahjong is being played at a tournament as a test to it becoming a reality at the next World Mind Sports Games to be hosted in 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

What a wonderful experience our Team had at the World Mahjong Sports Game in Sanya from 24 to 28 October 2015.


We were greeted at the airport and brought to the beautiful Sheraton Resort, Yalong Bay, Sanya. Interestingly on our flight from Hong Kong to Sanya, we met up with players from Japan, Switzerland, Spain and others who were also going to the game. Upon our arrival, we were registered and given a bag of goodies each and keys to our respective rooms, all with seaview. It was just spectacular especially watching the sunrise on the beach of the Sheraton Resort.

On the morning of the 24 October, we met at breakfast and off to our Individual tournament. Following the various speeches made by the organisers at the opening ceremony, it became clear to me that we at APM must embrace the MCR or Guobiao rules so that we can become a part of the International mahjong tournaments.

Many of you will not believe that I have played a total of 160 hands in 2 days! I have learned so much in 2 days, it is just incredible. Now I truly understand how mahjong can become so consuming.

I am truly very proud of our team, Kym James, Teresa Monsall and Andy Fu. The 4th Australian player came from Melbourne. We were the underdogs not having any real experience with the Guobiao rules, but they fought on and even came 7th during the lst round of the Team Duplicate Mahjong tournament. I was absolutely god smacked. As the day progressed and following some unfortunate incorrect seating arrangement, our team came 14th out of 16 teams. Not a bad outcome especially when the Danish were brilliant players. We promise to go back and fight another day!

Although the organisers had hoped for 40 countries to participate but due invites being sent out at the very last minute, only 14 countries were represented.

Nevertheless, it was truly a wonderful experience we have all had and of course, we had a fantastic time together as well.

Looking forward to our next Guobiao trip in June 2016 at Batam Island, Indonesia and I hope we are able to bring more of our team Australia to this tournament!! Please look out for our up and coming news on how to qualify for this trip

Pauline Heng

Player login
 
Latest game result
Saturday Morning--Canterbury Hurlstone Park RSL
1Zhunan WANG WCG14215911550
2Hsiu Chuan HUANG WCG1722490890
3Baoquan CAO WCG1722506795
4Lawrence NG WCG1822677780
5Yizhen HU WCG2523591695
6Linda PANG WCG1321468605
7Guo Liang SHI WCG1822789550
8Zhihui LI WCG1421569535
9YaJing DING WCG2223224530
10Honghong XU WCG2123107510
Saturday Afternoon--Canterbury Hurlstone Park RSL
1Wei LU WCG2423548865
2Kevin LUONG WCG1421563800
3Danyi WU WCG1622275780
4Pingxia CHU WCG1722532700
4Dominic MOK WCG1321317700
6Yuqin QI WCG1722579630
7Tong XU WCG1421716610
8Alice NG WCG2323274600
9Jianying YANG WCG2423420585
10Thi Mui THAI WCG1321419575
Saturday Night--Ashfield RSL Club
1Xia Fen YING WCG23231381310
2Qiang ZHANG WCG20232111085
3Yin CHEN WCG1722448965
4Dick Zue Chun WONG WCG2423499880
5Xue Zhao CHEN WCG2523559740
6Zhen LU WCG1421703725
7Wai Kwan KWAN WCG1622310695
8Christine LEE WCG2623679510
9Lai Yin CHUI WCG1522134505
10Dingzhi YANG WCG1822709340
Wechat Official QR code
 
 
Our Clubs:
 
2022 Asia Pacific Mahjong
Home|Venues|Events|Information|About APM|Contact Us