apmahjong
mahjong australia
APM sending team to World Mahjong Sports Game in Sanya

Team Australia did not do too badly for its first attempt at the Team Duplicate Mahjong tournament held in Sanya. This is the first time Duplicate Mahjong is being played at a tournament as a test to it becoming a reality at the next World Mind Sports Games to be hosted in 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

What a wonderful experience our Team had at the World Mahjong Sports Game in Sanya from 24 to 28 October 2015.


We were greeted at the airport and brought to the beautiful Sheraton Resort, Yalong Bay, Sanya. Interestingly on our flight from Hong Kong to Sanya, we met up with players from Japan, Switzerland, Spain and others who were also going to the game. Upon our arrival, we were registered and given a bag of goodies each and keys to our respective rooms, all with seaview. It was just spectacular especially watching the sunrise on the beach of the Sheraton Resort.

On the morning of the 24 October, we met at breakfast and off to our Individual tournament. Following the various speeches made by the organisers at the opening ceremony, it became clear to me that we at APM must embrace the MCR or Guobiao rules so that we can become a part of the International mahjong tournaments.

Many of you will not believe that I have played a total of 160 hands in 2 days! I have learned so much in 2 days, it is just incredible. Now I truly understand how mahjong can become so consuming.

I am truly very proud of our team, Kym James, Teresa Monsall and Andy Fu. The 4th Australian player came from Melbourne. We were the underdogs not having any real experience with the Guobiao rules, but they fought on and even came 7th during the lst round of the Team Duplicate Mahjong tournament. I was absolutely god smacked. As the day progressed and following some unfortunate incorrect seating arrangement, our team came 14th out of 16 teams. Not a bad outcome especially when the Danish were brilliant players. We promise to go back and fight another day!

Although the organisers had hoped for 40 countries to participate but due invites being sent out at the very last minute, only 14 countries were represented.

Nevertheless, it was truly a wonderful experience we have all had and of course, we had a fantastic time together as well.

Looking forward to our next Guobiao trip in June 2016 at Batam Island, Indonesia and I hope we are able to bring more of our team Australia to this tournament!! Please look out for our up and coming news on how to qualify for this trip

Pauline Heng

Player login
 
Latest game result
Saturday Morning--Canterbury Hurlstone Park RSL
1Hong YU WCG14216951085
2Des CHEE WCG1321018960
3Pengying ZHOU WCG1822768840
4XiaoMing JIAN WCG2423355765
5Wei LU WCG2423548700
6Dorothy MAK WCG1321228680
7ZhiQiang LI WCG2523573620
8Jojo Chui Lan YEUNG WCG1923041605
9RenQuan XU WCG2123104595
10Xiao Lin ZHANG WCG2323144525
Saturday Afternoon--Canterbury Hurlstone Park RSL
1Henry CHOI WCG1321080915
2JINHUA WEI WCG2423465875
3HongFang SHI WCG2023190700
4Li Qing ZHAN WCG1722576620
4Hongmei WANG WCG1321224620
6Daqiao LIU WCG2023208580
7Loretta Yuk LAU WCG2423362555
8Jintian CHEN WCG1722438525
9ZhiQiang LI WCG2523573520
10Wen Xuan ZHENG WCG2623652515
Saturday Night--Ashfield RSL Club
1Lai Yin CHUI WCG15221341705
2Shumei ZHOU WCG25236261045
3Chung CHOI WCG1321059995
4Shijiu SONG WCG2323371965
5Zhunan WANG WCG1421591930
6Qinghua ZHANG WCG2323412915
7Dayong LIU WCG1421677885
8Chun Kong SHUM WCG1421558880
9Dingzhi YANG WCG1822709720
10Loretta Yuk LAU WCG2423362700
Wechat Official QR code
 
 
Our Clubs:
 
2022 Asia Pacific Mahjong
Home|Venues|Events|Information|About APM|Contact Us