apmahjong
mahjong australia
Code of Conduct

APM Tournament Directors will endeavour to maintain a pleasant environment for all our customers, but are not responsible for the conduct of any player. We have established a code of conduct, and may deny the use of our venues and competition to repeat offenders.


The following are not permitted:


  • Collusion with another player or any other form of cheating

  • Verbally or physically threatening any patron or employee

  • Using profane or obscene language

  • Creating a disturbance by arguing, shouting, or making excessive noise

  • Throwing or shuffling tiles into the centre of the table before a Tournament Director arrives to check the score

  • Destroying or defacing property

The following actions are improper, and grounds for warning, suspension, or barring a repeat offender:


  • Deliberately acting out of turn。

  • Deliberately splashing mahjong tiles into the centre of the table。

  • Needlessly stalling the action of a game.

  • Making statements or taking action that could unfairly influence the course of play, whether or not the offender is involved in the game。

  • Using a cell phone at the table.

  • After rotating tables, the player should not tell the results of his previous opponents to his new opponents, and he should not elaborate in detail his own previous results. Also, one should not ask such information of his opponents。

PLAYER¨S OBLIGATIONS


The Tournament Director may require a player to testify to what he or she has seen or heard. The player has the obligation to give true witness. A player who deliberately bears false witness to undermine the fair and just rulings of the Tournament Director will be heavily penalized, up to the maximum penalty of disqualification and blacklisting.


In the event a player is caught cheating by a Tournament Director or by another player, an immediate disqualification and blacklisting will apply.



COLLUSION vs TACTICAL ALLIANCE


, Each player should play for oneself, aiming to achieve the best score and ranking for oneself. One must not intentionally play to the detriment of one's results with the purpose of improving the results of a certain other player. This is called collusion, and is a serious offense punishable by disqualification and blacklisting.


, During the play of a hand, the situation may arise that an opponent has developed a major threat of a high-scoring hand. In such case, sometimes it is to one's advantage to deliberately help another opponent win a small hand (even deliberately discarding the winning tile for the opponent), so as to escape the threat of the big hand. This strategy is called "Tactical Alliance", and is legally allowed because the purpose is to avoid a big loss for oneself, which is to one's own benefit.


, There is also the case that, while an opponent is clearly threatening a big hand, one also has a big hand himself with a good chance of winning (already calling or close to calling). In this case, one may want to risk discarding dangerous tiles because he does not want to abandon his own big hand. This is considered legal risk-taking.


, Even when the player has accumulated a negative score in the round, and is likely to be eliminated, he should still play to the best of his ability, and should not discard recklessly. Otherwise, the player may be penalized for collusion, regardless of whether he has arranged any illicit agreements with another player or not.




APM Digital


Dear Members
It has come to our attention that players have forgotten the basic APM Code of Conduct regarding collusion with another player or any other form of cheating. In the event a player is caught cheating by a Tournament Director or by another player, the player who throws the winning tile will be banned for 1 month immediately and the winner will lose all his or her points or prize money and blacklisting will apply. The Tournament Director's decision is final.

From our Code of Conduct:
Collusion: - each player should play for oneself, aiming to achieve the best score and ranking for oneself. One must not intentionally play to the detriment of one's results with the purpose of improving the results of a certain other player. This is called collusion, and is a serious offense punishable by disqualification and blacklisting.

From now on, players are required to abide by the APM Code of Conduct. Players are also reminded that they are required to play their own game from the beginning to the end of the game even though it is currently a digital game. If any player has to leave the game to go to the toilet or for any other emergency should leave their game to the Digital Robot until they return to the game. No other relatives or friends can substitute and play on the absentee's behalf.

Please note: If any player leaves the game without any notice or emergency and if any player is caught playing for an absentee you will be given a warning not to do it.
If the same player is caught for the 2nd time, there will be 1 month suspension and if the same player is caught the 3rd time, there will be 3 month suspension. The suspension is imposed on the player who is playing on behalf of the absentee player and not on the absentee player who has gone to the toilet or who has the emergency.

Players who ignore APM TD's warning about collusion and continue to play for others during the game will have their scores disqualified for prizes. Any winnings by any of such player will move on to the next winner in line.
Our APM TDs will try their best to maintain a fair and competitive mahjong game environment.

Thank you for your co-operation and trust that we at APM will continue to maintain a fair and enjoyable environment for players during our games.

Pauline Heng and all at APM
Player login
 
Latest game result
Tuesday Morning--Regent St Pavilion
1ZhongWei ZHAO WCG24234391290
2Kevin LUONG WCG1421563825
3Jinqiu SONG WCG1421820725
4Yao CHEN WCG1421720640
5Li Qing ZHAN WCG1722576610
6Nelson MAK WCG1321160595
7Chih Peng HSIEH WCG1622321520
8Jintian CHEN WCG1722438470
9San Sheung MING WCG1321043460
10Julie LEUNG WCG1321338430
Tuesday Afternoon--Regent St Pavilion
1Tse Kwan KAM WCG18227181020
2Robot 1 WCG0000001735
3Wai Kwan KWAN WCG1622310715
4Kevin LUONG WCG1421563695
5Hou Yun KONG WCG1522037640
6Kent Koon Keung LAU WCG1321263620
7Binh DU WCG1421566520
8Chih Peng HSIEH WCG1622321460
9IVANOVSKI Aleksandar WCG1321402445
10Mary MAK WCG1321120360
Wechat Official QR code
 
 
Our Clubs:
 
2022 Asia Pacific Mahjong
Home|Venues|Events|Information|About APM|Contact Us