apmahjong
mahjong australia
Privacy Policy


Asia Pacific Mahjong Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Asia Pacific Mahjong Website, use of this website is governed by our privacy policy.
These Terms and Conditions govern the use of apmahjong.com.au ("the website") and the information contained in the website. The website is operated by World Club Games Pty Ltd t/as Asia Pacific Mahjong.

Acknowledgement and acceptance of Terms and Conditions

Please note that by accessing, using or browsing this website you agree to be bound by its terms, conditions, disclaimers and limitations of liability ("Terms and Conditions"). Asia Pacific Mahjong reserves the right to amend or update such terms, conditions, disclaimers and limitations of liability at any time without providing notice to you. By using the website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood these Terms and Conditions.

Limitation of Liability

Any liability of Asia Pacific Mahjong or World Club Games Pty Ltd in connection with services supplied to you will, subject to any non-excludable liability for breach of conditions or warranties implied by legislation and to the maximum extent permitted by law, at the election of World Club Games Pty Ltd be limited to:

In relation to services, the supplying of the services again or the payment of the cost of having the services supplied again.


Disclaimer

The information contained on the website is provided by Asia Pacific Mahjong in good faith. To the best of Asia Pacific Mahjong's knowledge, the information is accurate and current. However, Asia Pacific Mahjong and its related bodies corporate, any of their directors, officers, employees, consultants or shareholders ("Asia Pacific Mahjong's Associates") do not make any representation or warranty as to the accuracy or completeness of the information.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Asia Pacific Mahjong disclaims all representations and warranties, express or implied, including but not limited to implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. Asia Pacific Mahjong makes no warranty that this website, any information or ideas contained on this website or any products or services will meet your requirements.

You expressly acknowledge and agree that Asia Pacific Mahjong does not control other users of this website, the providers of information or ideas to this website and Asia Pacific Mahjong is therefore not liable for their opinions or their behaviour, including any information or advice provided by them or any defamatory statements made by them or any offensive conduct on their part.

You further acknowledge and agree that, subject to the section dealing with "Limitation of Liability", Asia Pacific Mahjong will not be liable to you or any other person for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to damages for product liability, personal injury or negligence resulting from use of goods or services supplied to you, or on behalf of you, through the website.

Copyright

Copyright in the Asia Pacific Mahjong website is property of Asia Pacific Mahjong. Material on this website also comprises copyright material, trademarks and registered trademarks which are the property of Asia Pacific Mahjong and third parties. This property may only be used for the purposes of browsing the Asia Pacific Mahjong website and acquiring goods and services of Asia Pacific Mahjong.

Applicable Law

These Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws in force in New South Wales, Australia and you irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia and any courts, which may hear appeals from those courts.

Information Provided by You


If you create a membership account with Asia Pacific Mahjong or the Asia Pacific Mahjong, we may require you to provide your name, address, email address,credit card number or other details ("customer information"). We may subsequently require further details to enable the processing of any orders that you make. You agree to provide Asia Pacific Mahjong with current, complete and accurate customer information when asked to do so by the website or an employee of Asia Pacific Mahjong.

Virus Warning

All care is taken to ensure that Asia Pacific Mahjong websites and data transmissions are free from viruses. However, it is your responsibility to scan any such data for viruses.

Privacy

We treat all customer information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
Our Privacy Policy constitutes part of these Terms and Conditions.


About this policy

APM takes privacy seriously and is committed to managing your personal information it collects with due care and diligence.

The policy is intended to explain clearly in plain language how we will use your personal information, to protect your privacy and to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Should you require further information about this privacy policy, you are welcome to contact us.

What sort of personal information do we collect?

We will only collect information from you that is necessary and relevant to our relationship with you, including information to enable us to provide you with a better service and customer experience.

We may request that you provide some or all of the following information:

- Information that we may require to identify you, including your name, home address and your date of birth;
- Information that we can use to contact you including your telephone number, mobile number, email address, work address, mailing address, unique electronic account names and pictures (eg. Facebook, WeChat and Whatsapp);
- Information we may require to confirm your identity including your driver’s licence number, photo card, passport details, business name or Medicare card.

It would be very unusual for us to need to collect all or even most of the above information from you however the information we will require will depend on the specific service that we are providing to you. We will only collect personal information from you that we reasonably require in order to satisfactorily perform the services that you require from us.

How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect your personal information:

- Directly from you, either in person or over the phone;
- When you participate in venue games;
- When you interact with the Website, Facebook page, or through other digital media monitored by us; or
- From other sources.

How do we use or disclose your personal information?

We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related purpose such as:

- To set up and activate an account;
- To communicate to you in relation to a product or service;
- To enable us to provide a product or service to you;
- To carry out or respond to your queries or requests;
- To provide information to you that you have requested;
- To facilitate your entry into competitions organised by us;
- To perform administrative and operational tasks;
- To monitor or improve the quality and standard of service that we provide to you;
- To consider any concerns or complaints you may raise against us;
- To our agents, successors and/or assigns;
- To notify you of offers and competitions that may be of interest to you; and
- As required under law or by court order.

Do we share your personal information with others?

We may share personal information on our website, Facebook page, WeChat, Whatsapp or other media for the purposes of running events and maintaining our service to you.

Do we use your personal information for marketing purposes?

As part of the services that we provide to you, we may use personal information that we have collected about you to identify a promotion, competition, product or service that you might be interested in. By providing your personal information to us or by agreeing to accept the terms of this privacy policy, you consent to your personal information being included in our database to be used as contemplated by this Privacy Policy.

Express consent to collection, storage, use and disclosure
In addition to the other consents provided by you above, by agreeing to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, or by providing your personal information to us, or both, you are taken to have expressly consented to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information for each of the purposes and to all of the parties outlined in this Privacy Policy.

What are Cookies?


  • Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser.
  • Cookies enable our systems to recognise your browser and welcome you back to the site.
  • By disabling cookies, you will not be able to participate in some of the features offered by Asia Pacific Mahjong
  • Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used. As there are many browsers in the marketplace, the easiest way to change your settings is by searching for Cookies in your Help/Contents and Index option on your browser.
  • We recommend that you leave your Cookies enabled otherwise, your experience of the website will be diminished.
  • Our cookies don't send us back any information about your computer or any other information on your hard drive.


How do we use the information?

Information that you have provided us will be used in four ways:

  • To enhance your online experience
  • To communicate to you new products and services and also at times, the opportunity to up take on special promotions or offers. You have the option to opt-out of this communication by replying to the communication with an unsubscribe message or to change your preferences through My Account
  • To communicate issues or opportunities regarding the business or operations of Asia Pacific Mahjong Pty Ltd or any of its subsidiary organizations.
  • To provide to exclusive partners for the purpose of enhancing your experience with the Asia Pacific Mahjong.

It is important to note that we send periodical communications to all people on our database. Members can 'opt out' of this service. Asia Pacific Mahjong retain the right to inform our customers of changes in our business operations from time to time. We intend to honour our members' rights to privacy and do not set out to "spam" our members in any way.

Disclosing Your Information


  • Partners

Third party companies and individuals have been engaged to perform functions on behalf of Asia Pacific Mahjong. Your information will only be used to perform their appropriate functions and not for other usage.


  • Authorities

Asia Pacific Mahjong will pass on any information relating to suspected fraudulent activity to appropriate authorities


  • Verification of Members

We do use various details to verify information given to us by our members. At times, we use:

  • names on member accounts to compare with email addresses, mobile phone numbers and player ID's for the purpose of member identification
  • we use member phone numbers and email addresses provided to us to communicate with customers about aspects of the league
  • in cases where fraud or other crime is suspected, we do communicate with Police, Banks and other relevant authorities
  • many of these checks are done manually and communication is handled carefully by a member of Asia Pacific Mahjong's own Operations team.

  • Lost login and Password details

All information is kept private. Many members often forget details such as their passwords. We do not distribute these either via telephone or email. If you can't remember your password you can request that it be reset.

Information Security


  • All information submitted to Asia Pacific Mahjong is secured using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software
  • Information sitting on the Asia Pacific Mahjong website is protected by state-of-the-art encryption and firewall technology

Accessing your Information


  • Personal information provided by you can be viewed and changed by you if information provided is incorrect or out of date
  • Asia Pacific Mahjong provides you with the following tools to manage your information, the tools will evolve as the Asia Pacific Mahjong website evolves:
  • My Account (To manage all personal details)
  • If you need more assistance you can always contact our team between 9am - 6pm AEST Monday to Friday (excluding public holidays), via email to info@apmahjong.com.au

Children's Privacy

Persons must be 18 years or over to become a member of the Asia Pacific Mahjong. When members first register for the Asia Pacific Mahjong they must produce photo ID and no person under the age of 18 is permitted to join.

Other Privacy Information

Sign out or close your browser once you have finished using the Asia Pacific Mahjong or Affiliate partners websites. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence.

If you share a computer with someone or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe? You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your computer.

  • You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet and Asia Pacific Mahjong
  • Further Privacy information can be obtained on the Australian Privacy Commissioner's Website

If you need more assistance you can always contact our team between 9am - 6pm AEST Monday to Friday (excluding public holidays), via email, info@apmahjong.com.au.

Player login
 
BAIDA Leaderboard
More>>
1Donald WONG WCG13213593395.4
2Huang Dai HO WCG13213202787.2
3Annie YAU WCG13210262648.6
4Yiu Hing YAU WCG13213782646.7
5Elain CHAN WCG13213972624.2
6Junwu HUANG WCG13211742606
7Dora LAW WCG17224832592.1
8Kevin LUONG WCG14215632498.8
9Julie LEUNG WCG13213382491.2
10Jie HUANG WCG13213652442.5
11Xiu Rong LU WCG14216372438.6
12Mimi ANDERSON WCG16222702399.4
13Pony TAN WCG13211542398.4
14Le Chanh HUA WCG13210322382.6
15Hou Yun KONG WCG15220372373.9
16Mui Haan Koo LEUNG WCG13212092361
GUOBIAO Leaderboard
More>>

1IVANOVSKI Aleksandar WCG1321402324
2Aaron Hoi Che CHANG WCG1321432321
3Karen ONG WCG1321222310
4Henry CHOI WCG1321080292
5Linda PANG WCG1321468253
6Des CHEE WCG1321018241
7Ben LIU WCG1421568112
8Christopher PANG WCG1321377104
Leaderboard
More>>
1Xiaohui HUANG WCG13214338205.9
2Julie LEUNG WCG13213387294.9
3Lawrence AU WCG13210507183.5
4Ng CHER CHAIR WCG13210287122.1
5Chih Peng HSIEH WCG16223216798.2
6Un Man AU WCG13210706669
7Yiu Hing YAU WCG13213786515.1
8Maria TUNG WCG13213506452.7
9Chun YU WCG14218396268.7
10Sau Lin LIM WCG13210635926.4
11Henry CHAI WCG15220705854.1
12Mui Haan Koo LEUNG WCG13212095837.8
13Peter LEUNG WCG13213095634.9
14Annie YAU WCG13210265593.2
15Johnny CHONG WCG13211655510.3
16Louis LEUNG WCG13213185317.5
Latest game result
Monday Day--Wenty Leagues Club
1Fenxia CHEN WCG13212481190
2Mui Haan Koo LEUNG WCG1321209945
3Mimi ANDERSON WCG1622270865
4Ha LOPEZ WCG1421537785
5Lawrence AU WCG1321050595
6TianYing CHEN WCG1922879485
7Jenny MOTEN WCG1522046455
8Sheng Di GAO WCG1321180345
9David FUNG WCG1321127305
10Wen GU WCG1321285290
Monday Night--the crown and emperor hotel
1Henry CHAI WCG15220701165
2Ruiping SHEN WCG1421549575
3Jeanette WONG WCG1321019420
4Sau Lin LIM WCG1321063405
5Amy Ah Bee KOIT WCG1421988380
6Qing YAO WCG1321408345
7Susan FAN WCG1922992310
8Lingxian QIU WCG1923072305
9Shihao ZHOU WCG1421840200
10Susanna TINYOW WCG1622231155
Monday Night--Wenty Leagues Club
1Chih Peng HSIEH WCG16223211085
2Guihua LIU WCG1622223910
3Lawrence AU WCG1321050880
4Mimi ANDERSON WCG1622270625
5Siufung HO WCG1321423570
5XiaoHong ZHANG WCG1922885570
7Susan YEUM WCG1722436550
8Dora LAW WCG1722483530
9Le Chanh HUA WCG1321032495
10Donald WONG WCG1321359450
Wechat registration QR code
 
 
Our Clubs: