apmahjong
mahjong australia
APM sending team to World Mahjong Sports Game in Sanya

APM is pleased to be invited by The Mahjong International League , the group is bringing duplicate mahjong to the world, and the host of the October World Mahjong Sport Games in Sanya City. It is expected that there will be 40 countries represented at this tournament.


APM is bringing a team of 3 players to represent Australia at this tournament.


The 1st World Mahjong Sport Games will be held from 24th to 28th Oct. 2015, in the "Eastern Hawaii" city of Sanya, Hainan Province, mainland China. The Duplicate Format will be used not only for individual competition but also team competition based on the common MCR rules as the main event; meanwhile Mahjong Carnival will be hosting parallel events in riichi (WRC rules) and Sichuan rules within the Sporting Mahjong Mind Sports (duplicate) format.


Following an address by the President of the International Mind Sport Association Mr. Jose Damiani during a presentation in Beijing, China, there has been discussions about adding mahjong under the competitive match format for the next World Mind Sports Games to be hosted in 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.


We hope that APM can, by its involvement with the Mahjong International League, be prepared and able to send our players to this game in Rio de Janeiro.

Player login
 
Leaderboard
More>>
BAIDA Leaderboard
More>>
Latest game result
Friday Afternoon--Canada Bay Club
1Michael HO WCG13213481015
2Sylvia CHONG WCG1321085825
3Qirui LUO WCG2023259725
4Julie LEUNG WCG1321338615
5Paul MAK WCG1321128545
6Zhen LU WCG1421703520
7Tai KWAK WCG1421681430
8San IRENE WCG1321178425
9Pung HUANG WCG1421682375
10Ng CHER CHAIR WCG1321028280
Friday Night--Canada Bay Club
1Henry CHOI WCG1321080870
2Aaron Hoi Che CHANG WCG1321432790
3Jojo Chui Lan YEUNG WCG1923041770
4Susanna CHOI WCG1321380665
5Zhen LU WCG1421703630
6Johnny CHONG WCG1321165485
7Hoong Ghee WONG WCG1622247470
8Xuefeng WAN WCG1923065420
9Pung HUANG WCG1421682390
10Chun YU WCG1421839330
Wechat Official QR code
 
 
Our Clubs: